Round 2 (2013) – Elektrostal

Game Outline

   Behalf of the Olympic World Cup Preliminary, the World League was established on August, 2013 that all the FIH member countries will participate in. In Round 2, total 23 countries were separated in 4 places, including 14 countries advanced from Round 1 among countries below 17th rank in the world and 8 countries from world 9th to 16th rank in the world.  Top 2 teams in each place will be qualified for the Semifinal (Round 3) that doubles as the World Cup Preliminary (2014/Doha).

Name The 1st Men’s World League 2012-14 Round2 (Elektrostal, Russia)
Host FIH International Hockey Federation
Host City Elektrostal, Moscow, Russia
UTC+4 (Time difference with Japan: -5 hours)
Date From May 27 to June 2, 2013
Map MUSOK Elektrostal
Participating Countries 6 Countries (Spots from Ranking and Round 1)
Game Management Round Robin Matches in the 1st game / 0-0 after the second half, PSO / No finals and placed matches
Live Broadcast  Live Broadcast via Internet by FIH

Candidates to represent in Japan

Participating Countries

Team World Rank Participating Spots
Japan 16th Spot from Ranking
Russia (Host) 20th Host Country
Czech Republic 21st Spot from Round 1
Austria 22nd Spot from Round 1
Egypt 24th Spot from Round 1
Ukraine 27th Spot from Round 1

Game Schedule & Results

  • Men’s National Team – All the game results (to be prepared)

※ WR = FIH World Ranking

Date Matchup Record
1 1st day
Japan
WR 16th
5-1
(2-0)
Ukraine
WR 27th
 
5/27 09:00
2 1st day
Czech Republic
WR 21st
0-4
(0-2)
Austria
WR 22nd
 
5/27 11:15
3 1st day
Russia
WR 20th
2-0
(2-0)
Egypt
WR 24th
 
5/27 13:30
4 2nd day
Ukraine
WR 27th
1-0
(0-0)
Czech Republic
WR 21st
 
5/28 09:00
5 2nd day
Japan
WR 16th
3-1
(3-0)
Egypt
WR 24th
 
5/28 11:15
6 2nd day
Russia
WR 20th
4-2
(3-1)
Austria
WR 22nd
 
5/28 13:30
7 3rd day
Austria
WR 22nd
3-3
(1-2)
SO3-1
Egypt
WR 24th
 
5/30 09:00
8 3rd day
Japan
WR 16th
3-0
(1-0)
Czech Republic
WR 21st
 
5/30 11:15
9 3rd day
Ukraine
WR 27th
1-3
(1-0)
Russia
WR 20th
 
5/30 13:30
10 4th day
Austria
WR 22nd
2-2
(1-1)
SO3-4
Ukraine
WR 27th
 
6/1 05:30
11 4th day
Egypt
WR 24th
5-3
(2-1)
Czech Republic
WR 21st
 
6/1 07:45
12 4th day
Japan
WR 16th
3-1
(1-1)
Russia
WR 20th
 
6/1 10:00
13 5th day
Egypt
WR 24th
2-2
(1-0)
SO0-1
Czech Republic
WR 21st
 
6/2 05:30
14 5th day
Japan
WR 16th
4-3
(1-2)
Austria
WR 22nd
 
6/2 07:45
15 5th day
Czech Republic
WR 21st
4-6
(3-5)
Russia
WR 20th
 
6/2 10:30

※ Game records are made officially by FIH.

Rank & Standings

  • TG=Total Goal, GD=Goal Difference
Rank Team Played Wins Draw
Wins
Draw
Losses
Losses TG GD Point
Champion Japan 5 5 0 0 0 18 +12 15
2nd Russia 5 4 0 0 1 17 +7 12
3rd Ukraine 4 1 2 0 2 5 -5 7
4th Austria 5 1 1 1 2 14 +1 6
5th Egypt 5 1 0 2 2 11 -3 5
6th Czech Republic 6 0 0 0 5 9 -12 0
  • Point Allocation Win: 3 Draw Win: 2 Draw Loss: 1 Loss: 0
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Japan
3:1

4:3

5:1

3:1

3:0
2 Russia
1:3

4:2

3:1

3:0

6:4
3 Austria
3:4

2:4

2:2
(SO 3:4)

3:1
(SO 3:1)

4:0
4 Ukraine
1:5

1:3

2:2
(SO 4:3)
-:-
1:0
5 Egypt
1:3

0:3

3:3
(SO 1:3)
-:-
5:3
6 Czech Republic
0:3

4:6

0:4

0:1

3:5

Awards

  • Best Scorer: Dmitry Azarov (Russia)
  • MVP: Nikolay Yankun (Russia)
  • Best GK: Katsuse Takase (Japan)
  • Fair Play Award: Czech Republic

Map


See a bigger map

Related Information