Hawke’s Bay Cup

Game Outline

Hawk’s Bay Cup is an international competition that is held in New Zealand.

Name Hawke’s Bay Cup 2016 (New Zealand)
Host New Zealand Hockey Federation
Host City Hawke’s Bay
UTC+13 (3 hours after Japanese time)
※2th is 4 hours after Japanese time because of summer time
Date April 2 to 10, 2016 (8 days)

Place Sport Park Hawke’s Bay (Unison Park)
Participating Coutries 8 countries
Group A:Japan, Australia, Korea, Canada
Group B:New Zealand, China, India, Ireland
Game Management After round robin matches in 2 groups, cosolation finals are held based on the group league.

National Team Members

Participating Countries

Team World Ranking Gr
Japan 10th A
Australia 3rd A
New Zealand (Host) 4th B
China 5th B
Korea 9th A
India 13rd B
Ireland 15th B
Canada 19th A

Final Ranking

  Team World Ranking Gr
Champion New Zealand (Host) 4th B
2nd Japan 10th A
3rd Australia 3th A
4th China 5th B
5th Ireland 15th B
6th India 13rd B
7th Korea 9th A
8th Canada 19th A

Game Schedule and Results

※ WR = FIH World Ranking

Date Match-up Game Record
1 1st day
A
Group A
Korea
WR9th
1-2
Canada
WR19th
 
4/2 07:00
2 1st day
A
Group A
Japan
WR10th
1-1
Australia
WR3rd
_
4/2 09:00
5 2nd day
A
Group A
Japan
WR10th
6-2
Canada
WR19th
_
4/3 08:00
6 2nd day
A
Group A
Australia
WR3rd
2-0
Korea
WR9th
 
4/3 10:00
9 3rd day
A
Group A
Japan
WR10th
3-1
Korea
WR9th
_
4/5 09:00
10 3rd day
A
Group A
Australia
WR3rd
4-0
Canada
WR19th
 
4/5 11:00
Date Match-up Game Record
3 1st day
B
Group B
New Zealand
WR4th
1-0
India
WR13rd
 
4/2 11:00
4 1st day
B
Group B
China
WR5th
4-0
Ireland
WR15th
 
4/2 13:00
7 2nd day
B
Group B
New Zealand
WR4th
3-1
China
WR5th
 
4/3 12:00
8 2nd day
B
Group B
India
WR13rd
0-4
Ireland
WR15th
 
4/3 14:00
11 3rd day
B
Group B
China
WR5th
2-1
India
WR13rd
 
4/5 13:00
12 3rd day
B
Group B
New Zealand
WR4th
3-1
Ireland
WR15th
 
4/5 15:00

Consolation Finals

Date Match-up Game Record
13 4th day
Quarterfinal
Japan
WR10th
3-1
India
WR13rd
_ 
4/7 07:00
14 4th day
Quarterfinal
China
WR 5th
1-0
Canada
WR 19th
 
4/7 09:15
15 4th day
Quarterfinal
Australia
WR 3rd
3-0
Ireland
WR 15th
 
4/7 11:30
16 4th day
Quarterfinal
New Zealand
WR 4th
6-0
Korea
WR 9th
 
4/7 13:45
17 5th day
5-8th place match
India
WR 13rd
1-0
Canada
WR 19th
 
4/9 08:30
18 5th day
5-8th place match
Ireland
WR 15th
3-3
SO1-0
Korea
WR 9th
 
4/9 10:45
19 5th day
Semifinal
Japan
WR10th
1-0
China
WR 5th
_
4/9 13:00
20 5th day
Semifinal
Australia
WR 3rd
2-3
New Zealand
WR 4th
 
4/9 15:15
21 Final day
7th place match
Canada
WR 19th
1-3
Korea
WR 9th
 
4/10 07:30
22 Final day
5th place match
India
WR 13rd
1-1
SO3-4
Ireland
WR 15th
 
4/10 09:45
23 Final day
3rd place match
China
WR 5th
1-3
Australia
WR 3rd
 
4/10 12:00
24 Final day
Final
Japan
WR10th
2-3
New Zealand
WR 4th
_
4/10 14:15

Ranking and Standings

Team 1 2 3 4
1 Japan
1:1

6:2

3:1
2 Australia
1:1

4:0

2:0
3 Canada
2:6

0:4

2:1
4 Korea
1:3

0:2

1:2
Ranking Team Played W D L TG GD Pts
1 [•] Japan 3 2 1 0 10 6 7
2 [•] Australia 3 2 1 0 7 6 7
3 [•] Canada 3 1 0 2 4 -7 3
4 [•] Korea 3 0 0 3 2 -5 0
Team 1 2 3 4
1 New Zealand
3:1

3:1

1:0
2 China
1:3

4:0

2:1
3 Ireland
1:3

0:4

4:0
4 India
0:1

1:2

0:4
Ranking Team Played W D L TG GD Pts
1 [•] New Zealand 3 3 0 0 7 5 9
2 [•] China 3 2 0 1 7 3 6
3 [•] Ireland 3 1 0 2 5 -2 3
4 [•] India 3 0 0 3 1 -6 0

Map

Related Information