2013

Game Outline

   National Sports Festival is a biggest competition that has been held every year at a revolving prefecture since 1946. Japan Sports Association and Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, and each prefecture co-host this competition for the purpose of sports development and health improvement and local district development. 

   Hockey has been one of the official games and separates teams into 4 sections, Men over 18 years old, Women over 18 years old, Boy over 16 years old, Girl over 16 years old. Representatives from each prefecture are the strongest team in the prefecture or selected team.

Name The 68th National Sports Festival (Tokyo Sports Festival 2013) – Hockey
Period October 2 – 6, 2013
Administration Tokyo Hockey Association
 Section 4 section (Men, Women, Boy, Girl)
 Participating Teams Men’s 8 teams, Women’s 8 teams
Boy’s 10 teams, Girl’s 10 teams
 Number of Participants 500 (Players and Managers)
Place Hino-shi Athletic Field
Asakawa Sports Park Ground
 Admission Fee Free (General Seating)

Game Schedule

Game Results

Game Results – Men

Date Match-up
3 1st day
1st game
Hino
Ehime 4-0
(1-0)
Kagawa
10/2 13:30
4 1st day
1st game
Hino
Tokyo 1-1
(0-0)
PS1-4
Kagoshima
10/2 15:00
5 2nd day
1st game
Hino
Saitama 4-1
(2-1)
Iwate
10/3 09:00
6 2nd day
1st game
Hino
Kyoto 5-0
(1-0)
Shimane
10/3 10:30
11 3rd day
Semifinal
Hino
Ehime 1-2
(1-2)
Kagoshima
10/4 10:30
12 3rd day
Semifinal
Hino
Saitama 0-4
(0-0)
Kyoto
10/4 12:00
13 3rd day
5th place match
Hino
Kagawa 3-2
(0-2)
Tokyo
10/4 13:30
14 3rd day
5th place match
Hino
Iwate 0-1
(0-1)
Shimane
10/4 15:00
15 4th day
3rd place match
Hino
Ehime 4-0
(1-0)
Saitama
10/5 09:00
16 4th day
Final
Hino
Kagoshima Canceled
Kyoto
10/5 10:30

Rank – Men

Rank Prefecture
Champion Kyoto (4 times in 3 years)
Kagoshima (2 times in 36 years)
3rd Aichi
4th Saitama

Game Results – Women

Date Match-up
3 1st day
1st game
Asakawa
Gifu 10-0
(6-0)
Ehime
10/2 13:30
4 1st day
1st game
Asakawa
Nara 1-0
(0-0)
Tochigi
10/2 15:00
5 2nd day
1st game
Asakawa
Tokyo 1-8
(0-2)
Iwate
10/3 09:00
6 2nd day
1st game
Asakawa
Oita 1-7
(0-2)
Hiroshima
10/3 10:30
11 3rd day
Semifinal
Asakawa
Gifu 1-0
(1-0)
Nara
10/4 10:30
12 3rd day
Semifinal
Asakawa
Iwate 1-2
(0-1)
Hiroshima
10/4 12:00
13 3rd day
5th place match
Asakawa
Ehime 0-12
(0-6)
Tochigi
10/4 13:30
14 3rd day
5th place match
Asakawa
Tokyo 0-3
(0-1)
Oita
10/4 15:00
15 4th day
3rd place match
Asakawa
Nara Canceled
Iwate
10/5 09:00
16 4th day
Final
Asakawa
Gifu Canceled
Hiroshima
10/5 10:30

Rank – Women

Rank Prefecture
Champion Gifu (27 times in 6 years)
Hiroshima (1st time)
3rd Iwate
Nara

Game Results – Boy

Date Match-up
1 1st day
1st game
Hino
Oita 4-2
(1-0)
Ehime
10/2 10:30
2 1st day
1st game
Hino
Shimane 8-0
(3-0)
Hokkaido
10/2 12:00
7 2nd day
Quarterfinal
Hino
Gifu 8-3
(2-3)
Oita
10/3 12:00
8 2nd day
Quarterfinal
Hino
Iwate 7-0
(2-0)
Tokyo
10/3 13:30
9 2nd day
Quarterfinal
Hino
Fukui 3-1
(2-1)
Nara
10/3 15:00
10 3rd day
Quarterfinal
Hino
Shimane 2-2
(1-1)
PS4-3
Tochigi
10/4 10:30
17 4th day
Semifinal
Hino
Gifu 3-4
(3-0)
Iwate
10/5 12:30
18 4th day
Semifinal
Hino
Fukui 3-2
(1-1)
Shimane
10/5 14:00
19 5th day
3rd place match
Asakawa
Gifu Canceled
Shimane
10/6 10:30
20 5th day
Final
Hino
Iwate 2-3
(1-1)
Fukui
10/6 11:00

Rank – Boy

Rank Prefecture
Champion Fukui (2 times in 16 years)
2nd Iwate
3rd Gifu
Shimane
5th Oita
Tokyo
Nara
Tochigi

Game Results – Girl

Date Match-up
1 1st day
1st game
Asakawa
Ehime 1-0
(1-0)
Hokkaido
10/2 10:30
2 1st day
1st game
Asakawa
Nagasaki 0-2
(0-2)
Fukui
10/2 12:00
7 2nd day
Quarterfinal
Asakawa
Gifu 4-0
(2-0)
Ehime
10/3 12:00
8 2nd day
Quarterfinal
Asakawa
Iwate 11-0
(6-0)
Tokyo
10/3 13:30
9 2nd day
Quarterfinal
Asakawa
Okayama 0-1
(0-0)
Shiga
10/3 15:00
10 3rd day
Quarterfinal
Asakawa
Fukui 3-2
(1-2)
Tochigi
10/4 09:00
17 4th day
Semifinal
Asakawa
Gifu 1-1
(1-1)
PS3-1
Iwate
10/5 12:30
18 4th day
Semifinal
Asakawa
Shiga 1-2
(0-1)
№(10) Winner
10/5 14:00
19 5th day
3rd place match
Asakawa
Iwate Canceled
Shiga
10/6 09:00
19 5th day
Final
Hino
Gifu 1-0
(0-0)
Fukui
10/6 09:30

Rank – Girl

Rank Prefecture
Champion Gifu (25 times, 4 straight year)
2nd Fukui
3rd Iwate
Shiga
5th Ehime
Tokyo
Okayama
Tochigi

Block Preliminary – Tournament Chart

Results of Inter-Block Tournament

Tokai-Hokkaido

  • Men: Aichi
  • Women: Gifu

China-Shikoku 

  • Men: Shimane
  • Women: Hiroshima

 

Results of Block Tournament

Hokkaido  Block

  • Boy: Hokkai Gakuen Sapporo High School
  • Girl: Sapporo Shinyo High School
  • Men: Hokkaido Selected Team
  • Women: Hokkaido Selected Team

Tohoku Block

  • Boy: Iwate
  • Girl: Iwate
  • Men: Iwate
  • Women: Iwate

Kanto Block 

  • Boy: Tochigi
  • Girl: Tochigi
  • Men: Saitama
  • Women: Tochigi

Kitashinetsu Block 

  • Boy: Fukui
  • Girl: Fukui
  • Men: Fukui
  • Women: Toyama

Tokai Block

  • Boy: Gifu
  • Girl: Gifu
  • Men: Aichi
  • Women: Gifu 

Kinki Block 

  • Boy: Oita
  • Girl: Nagasaki
  • Men: Kagoshima
  • Women: Oita

Chugoku Block 

  • Boy: Shimane
  • Girl: Okayama
  • Men: Shimane
  • Women: Hiroshima

Shikoku Block 

  • Boy: Ehime
  • Girl: Ehime
  • Men: Kagawa
  • Women: Ehime

Kyushu Block 

  • Boy: Oita
  • Girl: Nagasaki
  • Men: Kagoshima
  • Women: Oita

 

Official Sponsor

Official Sponsor

SMBC Consumer Finance Co., Ltd. T.F.K Inc.

Official Supplier

MIZUNO Corporation]
Return Top