National Sports Festival

Game Outline

   National Sports Festival is a biggest competition that has been held every year at a revolving prefecture since 1946. Japan Sports Association and Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, and each prefecture co-host this competition for the purpose of sports development and health improvement and local district development.

   Hockey has been one of the official games and separates teams into 4 sections, Men over 18 years old, Women over 18 years old, Boy over 16 years old, Girl over 16 years old. Representatives from each prefecture are the strongest team in the prefecture or selected team.

Name The 69th National Sports Festival (Nagasaki Ganbaranba National Sports Festival 2014) – Hockey
Period October 16 – 21, 2014 (6 days)
Administration Japan Hockey Association
Section 4 section (Men, Women, Boy, Girl)
Game Management Tournament
Participating Teams Men’s 8 teams, Women’s 8 teams
Boy’s 10 teams, Girl’s 10 teams
Number of Participants 500 (Players and Managers)
Place
Admission Fee Free (General Seating)

Game Schedule

Men’s Final Ranking

Ranking Prefecture
Champion Aichi (18 times championship in 2 years) 
Kagawa (First time championship)
3rd Wakayama, Fukui

Men – Game Schedule and Results

Date Match-up Game
Record
5 2nd day
1st game
Sasebo
Kagoshima 2-6
(2-1)
Aichi  
10/18 09:00
6 2nd day
1st game
Sasebo
Shimane 1-4
(0-1)
Wakayama  
10/18 10:30
8 2nd day
1st game
Sasebo
Hokkaido 0-3
(0-1)
Fukui  
10/18 13:30
9 2nd day
1st game
Sasebo
Kagawa 1-0
(0-0)
Nagasaki  
10/18 15:00
11 3rd day
5th place match
Sasebo
Kagoshima 2-3
(1-1)
Shimane  
10/19 10:30
12 3rd day
5th place match
Sasebo
Hokkaido 1-7
(0-2)
Nagasaki  
10/19 12:00
15 4th day
Semifinal
Sasebo
Aichi 3-1
(1-1)
Wakayama  
10/20 09:00
16 4th day
Semifinal
Sasebo
Fukui 0-1
(0-1)
Kagawa  
10/20 10:30
19 5th day
3rd place match
Sasebo
№15 Loser -:
№16 Loser  
10/21 09:00
20 5th day
Final
Sasebo
№15 Winner -:
№16 Winner  
10/21 10:30

Women’s Final Ranking

Ranking Prefecture
Champion Hiroshima (2 times, 2 consecutive Championship
2nd Nara
3rd Nagasaki
4th Hokkaido

Women – Game Schedula and Results

Date Match-up Game
Record
1 1st day
1st game
Sasebo
Gifu 0-1
(0-0)
Nara  
10/17 10:30
2 1st day
1st game
Sasebo
Kagawa 0-3
(0-1)
Hokkaido  
10/17 12:00
3 1st day
1st game
Sasebo
Fukui 1-2
(0-1)
Nagasaki  
10/17 13:30
4 1st day
1st game
Sasebo
Tochigi 1-2
(1-1)
Hiroshima  
10/17 15:00
7 2nd day
5th place match
Sasebo
Gifu 12-0
(7-0)
Kagawa  
10/18 12:00
10 3rd day
5th place match
Sasebo
Fukui 1-6
(1-5)
Tochigi  
10/19 09:00
13 3rd day
Semifinal
Sasebo
Nara 6-0
(3-0)
Hokkaido  
10/19 13:30
14 3rd day
Semifinal
Sasebo
Nagasaki 0-4
(0-2)
Hiroshima  
10/19 15:00
17 4th day
3rd place match
Sasebo
Hokkaido 0-4
(0-3)
Nagasaki  
10/20 12:00
18 4th day
Final
Sasebo
Nara 0-2
(0-0)
Hiroshima  
10/20 13:30

Boy’s Final Ranking

Ranking Prefecture
Champion Fukui (3 times, 2 consecutive championship)
2nd Gifu
3rd Kumamoto
4th Nagasaki

Boy – Game Schedule and Results

Date Match-up Game
Record
1 1st day
1st game
Kawadana
Shiga 20-1
(7-0)
Hokkaido  
10/17 10:30
3 1st day
1st game
Kawadana
Gifu 3-2
(1-1)
Shimane  
10/17 13:30
9 2nd day
Quarterfinal
Kawadana
Tokushima 1-2
(1-1)
Kumamoto  
10/18 15:00
10 3rd day
Quarterfinal
Kawadana
Fukui 3-2
(2-0)
Shiga  
10/19 09:00
11 3rd day
Quarterfinal
Kawadana
Nagasaki 2-2
(1-1)
PS3-2
Kanagawa  
10/19 10:30
12 3rd day
Quarterfinal
Kawadana
Gifu 2-2
(1-0)
PS3-2
Iwate  
10/19 12:00
15 4th day
Semifinal
Kawadana
Fukui 5-1
(1-0)
Kumamoto  
10/20 09:00
16 4th day
Semifinal
Kawadana
Nagasaki 1-2
(1-0)
Gifu  
10/20 10:30
19 5th day
3rd place match
Kawadana
№⑮ Loser -:
№⑯ Loser  
10/21 09:00
20 5th day
Final
Kawadana
№⑮ Winner -:
№⑯ Winner  
10/21 10:30

Girl’s Final Ranking

Ranking Prefecture
Champion Gifu (26 times, 5 consecutive Championship)
2nd Kyoto
3rd Toyama
4th Iwate

Girl – Game Schedule and Results

Date Match-up Game
Record
02 1st day
1st game
Kawadana
Ehime 2-3
(0-0)
Hokkaido  
10/17 12:00
04 1st day
1st game
Kawadana
Tochigi 3-0
(0-0)
Shimane  
10/17 15:00
05 2nd day
Quarterfinal
Kawadana
Gifu 8-0
(3-0)
Hokkaido  
10/18 09:00
06 2nd day
Quarterfinal
Kawadana
Kumamoto 1-3
(0-2)
Toyama  
10/18 10:30
07 2nd day
Quarterfinal
Kawadana
Iwate 2-0
(1-0)
Nagasaki  
10/18 12:00
08 2nd day
Quarterfinal
Kawadana
Tochigi 2-2
(0-1)
PS0-2
Kyoto  
10/18 13:30
13 3rd day
Semifinal
Kawadana
Gifu 4-3
(0-2)
Toyama  
10/19 13:30
14 3rd day
Semifinal
Kawadana
Iwate 1-1
(0-0)
PS1-2
Kyoto  
10/19 15:00
17 4th day
3rd place match
Kawadana
Toyama 1-0
(1-0)
Iwate   
10/20 12:00
18 4th day
Final
Kawadana
Gifu 3-0
(1-0)
Kyoto  
10/20 13:30


Block Preliminary – Tournament Chart

Results of Inter-Block Tournament

Tohoku-Kinki (updated on Sep 1)

  • Men: Wakayama
  • Women: Nara

Kanto-Kyushu (updated on Sep 1)

  • Men: Kagoshima
  • Women: Tochigi

 

Results of Block Tournament

Hokkaido  Block (updated on Aug 28)

  • Boy: Hokkaido
  • Girl: Hokkaido
  • Men: Hokkaido
  • Women: Hokkaido

Tohoku Block (updated on Aug 28)

  • Boy: Iwate
  • Girl: Iwate
  • Men: Iwate
  • Women: Iwate

Kanto Block  (updated on Aug 28)

  • Boy: Kanagawa
  • Girl: Tochigi
  • Men: Yamanashi
  • Women: Tochigi

Kitashinetsu Block  (updated on Aug 28)

  • Boy: Fukui
  • Girl: Toyama
  • Men: Fukui
  • Women: Fukui

Tokai Block (updated on Aug 28)

  • Boy: Gifu
  • Girl: Gifu
  • Men: Aichi
  • Women: Gifu

Kinki Block  (updated on Aug 28)

  • Boy: Shiga
  • Girl: Kyoto
  • Men: Wakayama
  • Women: Nara

Chugoku Block  (updated on Aug 28)

  • Boy: Shimane
  • Girl: Shimane
  • Men: Shimane
  • Women: Hiroshima

Shikoku Block (updated on Aug 28)

  • Boy: Tokushima
  • Girl: Ehime
  • Men: Kagawa
  • Women: Kagawa

Kyushu Block (updated on Aug 28)

  • Boy: Kumamoto
  • Girl: Kumamoto
  • Men: Kagoshima
  • Women: Oita

 

Official Sponsor

Official Sponsor

SMBC Consumer Finance Co., Ltd. T.F.K Inc.

Official Supplier

MIZUNO Corporation]
Return Top