2013

Intercollegiate2013

Game Outline

   The 24 men’s and 16 women’s teams, including the top 4 teams in 2011, the top teams from All-Japan University Playoff and All-Japan University, the representative teams from Block Tournament, participate in this tournament and aim for the University No.1 title. Top 4 teams for men and women are qualified for National Championship.

Name Intercollegiate (Men : the 62nd, Women : the 35th)
Host Japan Hockey Association, Japan University Hockey Union
Sponser The Yomiuri Shimbun, Kanto Hockey Association, Saitama Hockey Association, Tokyo Hockey Association
Administrator Kanto University Hockey Union
Period From October 18 to 23, 2013
※ Game starts on October 19
Game Schedule [updated on September 17]
Participating Team Men 24 teams, Women 16 teams
Game Management Tournament (including seeded teams) , 3rd placed match
Place
Admission Fee Free (General Seating)
 

Final Result

Top 4 men and women’s teams are qualified for National Championship.

Men

Rank Team
Champion Ritumeikan University
2nd Tenri University
3rd Asahi University
4th Surugadai University

Women

Rank Team
Champion Yamanashi Gakuin University
2nd Tenri University
3rd Ritumeikan University
4th Seisen  University

Game Schedule & Results

Men

Date Match-up Record
2 1st day
1st game
Hosei
Tokyo University
Representative Kanto 6th
1-8
(0-2)
Keio Gijuku University
Representative Kanto 3th
 
10/19 10:00
3 1st day
1st game
Hosei
Fukui Industrial University
Representative Tohoku & Kita-Shinetsu
2-4
(0-2)
Seisen University
Representative Kansai 1st
 
10/19 11:40
1 1st day
1st game
Azu
Konan University
Representative Kansai 3rd
0-6
(0-2)
Waseda University
Representative Kanto 5th
 
10/19 13:20
5 1st day
1st game
Surugadai
Niigata University
All Japan University 3rd
0-5
(0-1)
Kwansei Gakuin University
Representative Kansai 2nd
 
10/19 13:20
6 1st day
1st game
Hosei
Hokkaido University
Representative Hokkaido
0-4
(0-2)
Hitotsubashi University
All Japan University 1st
 
10/19 13:20
4 1st day
1st game
Azu
Chukyo University
Representative Tokai 1st
0-5
(0-2)
Meiji University
Representative Kanto 2nd
 
10/19 15:00
7 1st day
1st game
Hosei
Gakushuin University
Representative Kanto 7th
2-0
(0-0)
Chuo University
All Japan University 2nd)
 
10/19 15:00
8 1st day
1st game
Surugadai
Kobe University
Representative Kansai 5th
0-7
(0-4)
Surugadai University
Representative Kanto 1st
 
10/19 15:00
10 2nd day
2nd game
Hosei
Keio Gijuku University
Representative Kanto 3th
3-0
(1-0)
Hosei University
Representative Kanto 4th
 
10/20 10:00
11 2nd day
2nd game
Hosei
Asahi University
University Playoff 2nd
4-0
(3-0)
Seisen University
Representative Kansai 1st
 
10/20 11:40
9 2nd day
2nd game
Azu
Ritumeikan University
Champion last year
4-1
(3-1)
Waseda University
Representative Kanto 5th
 
10/20 13:20
14 2nd day
2nd game
Hosei
Hitotsubashi University
All Japan University 1st
0-7
(0-5)
Yamanashi Gakuin University
University Playoff 4th
 
10/20 13:20
16 2nd day
2nd game
Surugadai
Surugadai University
Representative Kanto 1st
1-0
(1-0)
Tokyo University of Agriculture
2nd last year
 
10/20 13:20
12 2nd day
2nd game
Azu
Meiji University
Representative Kanto 2nd
1-1
(1-1)
SO3-2
Tokai Gakuin University
4th last year
 
10/20 15:00
13 2nd day
2nd game
Surugadai
Tenri University
3rd last year
7-0
(2-0)
Kwansei Gakuin University
Representative Kansai 2nd
 
10/20 15:00
15 2nd day
2nd game
Hosei
Kansai University
Representative Kansai 4th
2-1
(2-0)
Gakushuin University
Representative Kanto 7th
 
10/20 15:00
17 3rd day
Quarterfinal
Azu
Ritumeikan University
Champion last year
3-2
(1-2)
Keio Gijuku University
Representative Kanto 3th
 
10/21 13:20
20 3rd day
Quarterfinal
Surugadai
Kansai University
Representative Kansai 4th
1-5
(0-2)
Surugadai University
Representative Kanto 1st
 
10/21 13:20
18 3rd day
Quarterfinal
Azu
Asahi University
University Playoff 2nd
2-2
(0-1)
SO6-5
Meiji University
Representative Kanto 2nd
 
10/21 15:00
19 3rd day
Quarterfinal
Surugadai
Tenri University
3rd last year
4-1
(1-0)
Yamanashi Gakuin University
University Playoff 4th
 
10/21 15:00
21 4th day
Semifinal
Azu
Ritumeikan University
Champion last year
5-0
(0-0)
Asahi University
University Playoff 2nd
 
10/22 13:20
22 4th day
Semifinal
Azu
Tenri University
3rd last year
0-0
(0-0)
Extra 1-0
Surugadai University
Representative Kanto 1st
 
10/22 15:00
23 5th day
3rd place match
Azu
Asahi University
University Playoff 2nd
3-0
(2-0)
Surugadai University
Representative Kanto 1st
 
10/23 11:40
24 5th day
Final
Azu
Tenri University
3rd last year
1-0
(1-0)
Ritumeikan University
Champion last year
 
10/23 15:00

Women

Date Match-up Record
4 1st day
1st game
Azu
Rikkyo University
Representative Kanto 4th
0-18
(0-7)
Ritumeikan University
4th last year
 
10/19 10:00
5 1st day
1st game
Surugadai
Tokai Gakuin University
3rd last year
9-0
(3-0)
Kansai University
All Japan University 2nd
 
10/19 10:00
1 1st day
1st game
Azu
Yamanashi Gakuin University
Champion last year
5-0
(4-0)
Waseda University
Representative Kanto 1st
 
10/19 11:40
8 1st day
1st game
Surugadai
Seijo University
All Japan University 3rd
0-6
(0-6)
Tenri University
2nd last year
 
10/19 11:40
2 2nd day
1st game
Azu
Tokyo University of Agriculture
Representative Kanto 2nd
1-2
(1-0)
Kwansei Gakuin University
Representative Kansai 1st
 
10/20 10:00
6 2nd day
1st game
Surugadai
Doshisha University
All Japan University 1st
1-2
(0-1)
Seisen University
Representative Kansai 2nd
 
10/20 10:00
3 2nd day
1st game
Azu
Surugadai University
University Playoff 4th
7-0
(4-0)
Hokkaido University
Representative Hokkaido & Tohoku & Kita-Shinetsu
 
10/20 11:40
7 2nd day
1st game
Surugadai
Keio Gijuku University
Representative Kanto 3th
0-2
(0-0)
Chukyo University
Representative Tokai 1st
 
10/20 11:40
10 3rd day
Quarterfinal
Azu
Surugadai University
University Playoff 4th
0-3
(0-0)
Ritumeikan University
4th last year
 
10/21 10:00
11 3rd day
Quarterfinal
Surugadai
Tokai Gakuin University
3rd last year
0-1
(0-0)
Seisen University
Representative Kansai 2nd
 
10/21 10:00
9 3rd day
Quarterfinal
Azu
Yamanashi Gakuin University
Champion last year
9-0
(3-0)
Kwansei Gakuin University
Representative Kansai 1st
 
10/21 11:40
12 3rd day
Quarterfinal
Surugadai
Chukyo University
Representative Tokai 1st
0-4
(0-2)
Tenri University
2nd last year
 
10/21 11:40
14 4th day
Semifinal
Azu
Seisen University
Representative Kansai 2nd
1-2
(0-0)
Tenri University
2nd last year
 
10/22 10:00
13 4th day
Semifinal
Azu
Yamanashi Gakuin University
Champion last year
2-1
(1-0)
Ritumeikan University
4th last year
 
10/22 11:40
15 5th day
3rd place match
Azu
Ritumeikan University
4th last year
3-0
(0-0)
Seisen University
Representative Kansai 2nd
 
10/23 10:00
16 5th day
Final
Azu
Yamanashi Gakuin University
Champion last year
1-0
(1-0)
Tenri University
2nd last year
 
10/23 13:20

Participating Teams

Men

Block Preliminary  Spot Team
Hokkaido 1

Hokkaido University

Tohoku and Kitashinetsu 1

Fukui Industrial University

Kanto 7

Surugadai University, Meiji University, Keiogijuku University, Hosei University, Waseda University, Tokyo University, Gakushuin University

Tokai 1

Chukyo University

Kansai and Shikoku 5

Seisen University, Kwansei Gakuin University, Konan University, Kansai University, Kobe University 

Best 4 last year 4 Ritumeikan University (Champion last year) ・Tokyo University of Agriculture (2nd last year) ・Tenri University (3rd last year) ・Tokai Gakuin University (4th last year)
All Japan Univeristy Spot 3

Hitotsubashi University, Chukyo University, Niigata University

All Japan University Playoff Spot 2 Asahi University, Yamanashi Gakuin University

Women

Block Preliminary Spot Team
Hokkaido and Tohoku and Kitashinetsu 1 Hokkaido University
Kanto 4 Waseda University, Tokyo University of Agriculture, Keiogijuku University, Rikkyo University
Tokai 1 Chukyo University
Kansai and Chugoku 2 Kwansei Gakuin University, Seisen University
Best 4 last year 4 Yamanashi Gakui University (champion last year), Tenri University (2nd last year), Tokai Gakuin University (3rd last year), Ritumeikan University (4th last year)
All Japan University Spot 3 Doshisha University, Kansai University, Seijo University
All Japan University Playoff Spot 1 Surugadai University

Map

Hanno-shi Azu Athletic Park Hockey Field


See a bigger map

Surugadai University Hockey Field


See a bigger map

Hosei University Tama Campus Hockey Field


See a bigger map

Related Site

Official Sponsor

Official Sponsor

SMBC Consumer Finance Co., Ltd. T.F.K Inc.

Official Supplier

MIZUNO Corporation]
Return Top