Intercollegiate Hockey Championship

Game Outline

The 24 men’s and 16 women’s teams, including the top 4 teams in 2011, the top teams from All-Japan University Playoff and All-Japan University, the representative teams from Block Tournament, participate in this tournament and aim for the University No.1 title. Top 4 teams for men and women are qualified for National Championship.

Name Intercollegiate (Men : the 65th, Women : the 38th)
Host Japan Hockey Association, Japan University Hockey Union
Sponser The Yomiuri Shimbun, Yamanashi Hockey Association, NPO Yamanashi Sports Academy,
Saitama Hockey Association, Hanno Hockey Federation, NPO Hanno City Athletic Association
Administrator Kanto University Hockey Union
Period From November 8 to 13, 2016
Participating Team Men 24 teams, Women 16 teams
Game Management Tournament (including seeded teams) , 3rd placed match
Place

Yamanashi Gakuin Hockey Stadium, Surugadai Hockey Field, Hanno City Azu Athletic Park Hockey Field

Men’s Final Ranking

Ranking Team
Champion Yamanashi Gakuin University (Champion last year, 4 times)
2nd Tenri University
3rd Ritumeikan University
4th Tokyo University of Agriculture

Women’s Final Ranking

Ranking Team
Champion Yamanashi Gakuin University (8 times in 2 years)
2nd Tenri University
3rd Tokai Gakuin University
4th Ritumeikan University

MVPs

Men’s MVP

  • Yuki Asakura (Yamanashi Gakuin University)

Men’s Valuable Player

No. Uniform No. Name University
1 13 Takumi Chida Yamanashi Gakuin University
2 15 Yoshikazu Ito Yamanashi Gakuin University
3 8 Soma Hayashi Yamanashi Gakuin University
4 9 Ryo Ogura Yamanashi Gakuin University
5 10 Koshi Yamasaki Yamanashi Gakuin University
6 3 Kaito Tanaka Tenri University
7 8 Yuki Wakuri Tenri University
8 9 Tsubasa Yamamizu Tenri University
9 3 Kentaro Fukuda Tenri University
10 4 Takuya Kinoshita Ritumeikan University
11 1 Hajime Sone Ritumeikan University
12 9 Ryoma Miura Ritumeikan University
13 8 Rikiya Aoyama Tokyo University of Agriculture
14 10 Hiroyuki Mihara Tokyo University of Agriculture
15 2 Keigo Yanagihara Hosei University
16 3 Shunya Yoshimura Hosei University
17 8 Hironao Matsumoto Hosei University
18 9 Shuhei Suzuki Hosei University

Women’s MVP

  • Motomi Kawamura (Yamanshi Gakuin University)

Women’s Valuable Player

No. Uniform No. Name University
1 2 Rio Nakamura Yamanashi Gakuin University
2 3 Misato Sasaki Yamanashi Gakuin University
3 5 Fumika Nishimura Yamanashi Gakuin University
4 7 Yasuna Ono Yamanashi Gakuin University
5 11 Misora Izawa Yamanashi Gakuin University
6 1 Eika Nakamura Tenri University
7 13 Kanon Mori Tenri University
8 2 Kazuki Hayato Tenri University
9 9 Kaho Emura Tenri University
10 6 Marina Yagi Tokai Gakuin University
11 5 Haruka Tamura Tokai Gakuin University
12 11 Kanna Kodera Tokai Gakuin University
13 2 Hina Kihara Ritumeikan University
14 8 Miho Ishikawa Ritumeikan University
15 10 Maho Ozawa Waseda University
16 15 Yuki Murayama Waseda University
17 4 Rika Ogawa Surugadai University
18 5 Mayu Motoyoshi Kansai University

Men’s Game Schedule and Results

1st day (1st game)

Date Match-up Game
Record
7 11/9 09:30 Hitotsubashi University
5th representative of Kanto
0-3 Fukui University of Technology
Representative of Kita-Shinetsu
公式試合記録 PDF
1st game
2 11/9 11:00 Kansai University
4th Representative of Kansai
2-0 Hokkaido University
Represenative of Hokkaido
公式試合記録 PDF
1st game
1 11/9 12:30 Tokai Gakuin University
1st University Playoff
2-1 Tokyo University
6th Representative of Kanto
公式試合記録 PDF
1st game
5 11/9 12:30 Kwansei Gakuin University
2nd Representative of Kansai
4-0 Tokai University
3rd University Playoff
公式試合記録 PDF
1st game
6 11/9 12:30 Kyoto University
5th Representative of Kansai
0-10 Asahi University
Tokai University
公式試合記録 PDF
1st game
3 11/9 14:00 Seisen University
1st Representative of Kansai
3-0 Surugadai University
3rd representative of Kanto
公式試合記録 PDF
1st game
4 11/9 14:00 Kyoto Industrial University
6th Representative of Kansai
2-2
SO1-3
Musashi University
University Playoff 2nd
公式試合記録 PDF
1st game
8 11/9 14:00 Konan University
3rd Representative of Kansai
2-7 Keio Gijuku University
4th representative of Kanto
公式試合記録 PDF
1st game

2nd day (2nd game)

Date Match-up Game
Record
14 11/10 09:30 Asahi University
Tokai University
3-0 Waseda University
2nd representative of Kanto
公式試合記録 PDF
2nd game
15 11/10 11:00 Tokyo University of Agriculture
1st representative of Kanto
1-0 Fukui University of Technology
Representative of Kita-Shinetsu
公式試合記録 PDF
2nd game
9 11/10 12:30 Yamanashi Gakuin University
Champion last year
5-0 Tokai Gakuin University
1st University Playoff
公式試合記録 PDF
2nd game
11 11/10 12:30 Hosei University
Oza 4th
3-1 Seisen University
1st Representative of Kansai
公式試合記録 PDF
2nd game
13 11/10 12:30 Tenri University
3rd last year
2-1 Kwansei Gakuin University
2nd Representative of Kansai
公式試合記録 PDF
2nd game
10 11/10 14:00 Kansai University
4th Representative of Kansai
2-2
SO3-0
National Defense Academy of Japan
関東第7代表
公式試合記録 PDF
2nd game
12 11/10 14:00 Musashi University
University Playoff 2nd
0-11 Ritumeikan University
4th last year
公式試合記録 PDF
2nd game
16 11/10 14:00 Keio Gijuku University
4th representative of Kanto
1-1
SO4-3
Meiji University
2nd last year
公式試合記録 PDF
2nd game

3rd day (Quarterfinal)

Date Match-up Game
Record
17 11/11 12:30 Yamanashi Gakuin University
Champion last year
10-0 Kansai University
4th Representative of Kansai
公式試合記録 PDF
Quarterfinal
19 11/11 12:30 Tenri University
3rd last year
3-2 Asahi University
Tokai University
公式試合記録 PDF
Quarterfinal
20 11/11 14:00 Tokyo University of Agriculture
1st representative of Kanto
4-3 Keio Gijuku University
4th representative of Kanto
公式試合記録 PDF
Quarterfinal
18 11/11 14:00 Hosei University
Oza 4th
1-3 Ritumeikan University
4th last year
公式試合記録 PDF
Quarterfinal

4th day (Semifinal)

Date Match-up Game
Record
21 11/12 12:30 Yamanashi Gakuin University
Champion last year
0-0
SO4-1
Ritumeikan University
4th last year
公式試合記録 PDF
Semifinal
22 11/12 14:00 Tenri University
3rd last year
2-0 Tokyo University of Agriculture
1st representative of Kanto
公式試合記録 PDF
Semifinal

Final day (Final and 3rd place match)

Date Match-up Game
Record
23 11/13 11:00 Ritumeikan University
4th last year
5-2 Tokyo University of Agriculture
1st representative of Kanto
 公式試合記録 PDF 
3rd place match
24 11/13 14:00 Yamanashi Gakuin University
Champion last year
2-0 Tenri University
3rd last year
 公式試合記録 PDF
Final

Women’s Game Schedule and Results

1st day (1st game)

Date Match-up Game
Record
34 11/9 09:30 Waseda University
3rd representative of Kanto
1-3 Tenri University
4th last year
公式試合記録 PDF
1st game
38 11/9 09:30 Kwansei Gakuin University
1st Representative of Kansai
0-6 Yamanashi Gakuin University
2nd last year
公式試合記録 PDF
1st game
31 11/9 11:00 Ritumeikan University
Champion last year
13-0 Hokkaido University
Represenative of Hokkaido
公式試合記録 PDF
1st game
35 11/9 11:00 Tokai Gakuin University
3rd last year
19-0 Kansai University
3rd Representative of Kansai
公式試合記録 PDF
1st game

2nd day (1st game)


 

Date Match-up Game
Record
33 11/10 09:30 Surugadai University
1st representative of Kanto
8-0 Gakushuin University
3rd University Playoff
公式試合記録 PDF
1st game
37 11/10 09:30 Seisen University
2nd Representative of Kansai
0-0
SO1-3
Chukyo University
Tokai University
公式試合記録 PDF
1st game
32 11/10 11:00 Osaka University of Health and Sport sciences
University Playoff 2nd
0-1 Keio Gijuku University
4th representative of Kanto
公式試合記録 PDF
1st game
36 11/10 11:00 Seijo University
1st University Playoff
0-7 Tokyo University of Agriculture
2nd representative of Kanto
公式試合記録 PDF
1st game

3rd day (Semifinal)

Date Match-up Game
Record
40 11/11 09:30 Surugadai University
1st representative of Kanto
1-2 Tenri University
4th last year
公式試合記録 PDF
Quarterfinal
42 11/11 09:30 Chukyo University
Tokai University
0-6 Yamanashi Gakuin University
2nd last year
公式試合記録 PDF
Quarterfinal
39 11/11 11:00 Ritumeikan University
Champion last year
10-0 Keio Gijuku University
4th representative of Kanto
公式試合記録 PDF
Quarterfinal
41 11/11 11:00 Tokai Gakuin University
3rd last year
5-1 Tokyo University of Agriculture
2nd representative of Kanto
公式試合記録 PDF
Quarterfinal

4th day (Semifinal)

Date Match-up Game
Record
44 11/12 09:30 Tokai Gakuin University
3rd last year
1-3 Yamanashi Gakuin University
2nd last year
公式試合記録 PDF
Semifinal
43 11/12 11:00 Ritumeikan University
Champion last year
2-2
SO0-2
Tenri University
4th last year
公式試合記録 PDF
Semifinal

Final day (Final and 3rd place match)

Date Match-up Game
Record
45 11/13 09:30 Ritumeikan University
Champion last year
2-3 Tokai Gakuin University
3rd last year
 公式試合記録 PDF 
3rd place match
46 11/13 12:30 Tenri University
4th last year
0-1 Yamanashi Gakuin University
2nd last year
 公式試合記録 PDF 
Final

Map

Yamanashi Gakuin Hockey Stadium

Sakaori 1-18-6 Kofu City Yamanashi Prefecture

Surugadai University Hockey Field

Azu Hanno City Saitama Prefecture

Azu Athletic Park Hockey Field

Azu 812 Hanno City Saitama Prefecture